Calls & Position Openings

 


Rostered Leader
   
Call
   
Ministry
         
Rev. Russell Peek        
 
Pastor    
 
Evangelical Lutheran Church of Epiphany (North Carolina Synod)
Rev. Joel Nye    
  Pastor   Trinity, Kingsville
Rev. Tim Johnson   Pastor   First, Burnet
Rev. Dan Heim   Youth and Family Pastor   Zion, San Antonio
Rev. Eric Miletti       Bishop's Associate & DEM   Southwestern Texas Synod
Rev. Dr. Judith Spindt   Bishop's Associate   Southwestern Texas Synod
Deacon Darcy Mittelstaedt       Bishop's Associate   Southwestern Texas Synod
Rev. Sue Irvin   Pastor               Oregon Synod
Rev. Charles Frederickson   Pastor, Cluster Ministries   Southwestern Texas Synod
Rev. Tim Anderson   Director   Austin City Lutherans
Rev. James Dew   Sr. Pastor   St. John, San Antonio
Rev. Elaine Gomulka           Texas-Louisana Gulf Coast Synod
Rev. Danielle Casey   Sr. Pastor    Triumphant Love, Austin
Rev. Alex Raabe   Pastor   Metro New York Synod
         
Determining Needs
         
         
         
Interviewing
         
         
         
Calls in Process (a call committee has been formed)
Emanuel's, Seguin   Associate Pastor    
Christ, Elm Creek   Pastor    
         
Primary Candidate
Bethany, Fredericksburg   Associate Pastor    
Gethsemane, San Antonio   Pastor    
Other Positions
         
         
 
        
Ministry
   
Rostered Leader
   
Role
Abiding Savior, Cameron   Rev. Mark Nygard (in candidacy from another tradition)   SAM
Beitel, SA   Rev. Gary Bertsch   Transitional
Bethel, Lyford, Grace, Harlingen   Rev. Don Taylor   Transitional
Bethlehem, Lund   Rev. Anamae Storbeck   Transitional
Christ (Elm Creek), Seguin  
Rev. Bonnie Claycomb
  Transitional
Faith, Taft   Ms. Cindy Hunt   SAM
Good News, SA   Rev. Rick Hinger   Stated Supply
Good Shepherd, Elsa   Rev. Espiridion Elizondo   Stated Supply
Grace, Bandera   Rev. Brady Eggleston   Transitional
Grace, San Antonio
 
Rev. Kay Johnson
  Transitional
Hope, San Antonio   Rev. Charles Frederickson   Transitional
Grace, Sinton   Rev. Tom Dietzel   Transitional
Highland Park, SA   Rev. James Taylor   Transitional
Hope, Buckholts   Rev. Mark Nygard (in candidacy from another tradition)   SAM
Hutto, Hutto   Vicar Katie Wegner   SAM
Immanuel, Comfort   Vicar Allyson Pryor   SAM
Love of Christ, Weslaco   Rev. Bob Slade   Transitional
Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd, SA   Vicar Enedina Vasquez   SAM
Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, Wimberley   Rev. Jeff Thompson   Transitional
Messiah, Austin   Rev. Keith Born   Stated Supply
New Hope, Blanco   Rev. Ann Koopmann   Transitional
Our Savior, Boerne   Rev. Steve Rode       Transitional
Peace, Woodsboro     Ms. Joann Cox   SAM
Resurrection, SA   Vicar Lisa Hoelscher    SAM
Salem, Austin   Various Supply    
San Lucas, Eagle Pass   Vicar Julio Vasquez (in candidacy from another tradition)   SAM
San Pablo, SA   Rev. Nelsen Valasquez   Transitional
St. John, Bishop   Various Supply    
St. John, Castell   Various Supply    
St. John, Stockdale   Rev. Norm Beck    Transitional
St. John, Thorndale   Rev. Sueellen Myers   Transitional
St. Mark's, Adkins   Rev. Becky Sogge   Transitional
St. Mark's, Corpus Christi   Rev. Ron Bessert   Transitional
St. Paul, Karnes City   Rev. Arden Dorn     Transitional
St. Paul, Nordheim   Rev. Sharon Wiggins   Transitional Pastor
St. Paul, Tynan   Various Supply    
Trinity, Luling   Rev. Charles Holm-Roesler   Transitional
Trinity, Mission   Ms. Sharon Vanderpool   SAM
Trinity, SA   Rev. Ed Kern   Transitional
Triumphant Love, Austin   Rev. Mike Ensrude   Transitional
United Dr. Martin Luther, Shiner  
Rev. Barbara Beale
  Long-term
Zion, Arnekeville, St. Luke, Schroeder   Rev. Natanael Lizarazo, Rev. Barbara Wangsness   Transitional
     

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

The Southwestern Texas Synod is part of Region 4 of the ELCA-Brandmark
gtm-icon  ELCA  facebook  twitter  instagram  tumblr  vimeo  enewsbutton