Southwestern Texas Synod Assembly
May 4-6, 2018
Assembly Information
Business Information
Online Resources
Assembly Guidebook
Embassy Suites, San Marcos
1001 E. McCarty Ln 
San Marcos, TX 78666
For Reservations in the
"Synod Assembly" Room Block
at the rate of $129+ per night
available until April 13th
Call 512-392-6450 or
Click to make your reservation.
Thank You
to our Sponsor


Ray Tiemann 2017

Brothers and Sisters in Christ!

I want to welcome you to our 2018 Synod Assembly at the Embassy Suites Conference Center in San Marcos on May 5-6.  It will be an eventful assembly as a new bishop is elected along with many other important leaders in our synod.

The theme for our assembly is Seeds of Hope: Beyond All Imagination, which will be clearly evident in our worship services, speakers, and offering. The offering will support the ELCA Fund for Leaders program through the ELCA Campaign. Offerings will be collected through December, 2018, and be added to the Southwestern Texas Synod’s account in Fund for Leaders.  Please check the assembly offering page for guidelines and totals.

Whether you are able to attend synod assembly or not, please remember all voting members in prayer.  You can locate materials and reports from the assembly on the assembly website as well as on the Guidebook App.

We look forward to seeing you in San Marcos in May. If you have any questions or need additional information from the assembly, please contact

Bishop Ray Tiemann


Pre-Assembly Conference Meetings
These meetings will include a pre-identification ballot for Bishop, presentation of the new Purpose Statement, conference business, Congregations Cooperating Together report and nominations for 2018 Synod Assembly.
Feb. 25  2:30 p.m.
Hope, San Antonio
Deacon John Dellis, Synod & LFSW
Pr. Chris Gentile, Strategic Plan TF
Marcus Trejo, Nominating Committee
Feb. 11  3:00 p.m.
Faith, Weimar
Pr. Judith
Synod & Strategic Plan TF
Dianna HopkinsLFSW
Marty MaloneyNominating Committee
Capital North
Feb. 18  3:00 p.m.
Immanuel, Pflugerville
Bp. Ray
Pr. Susie SchnelleStrategic Plan TF
VP Carl TeinertSynod & LFSW
David Seddelmeyer, Nominating Committee
Capital South
Feb. 25  3:00 p.m.
Abiding Love, Austin
VP. Carl Teinert
Synod & LFSW
Drew IngramStrategic Plan TF
Leigh IngramNominating Committee
Cibolo Creek
Feb. 11  3:00 p.m.
First, San Marcos
Pr. Sue
Synod & LFSW
Pr. Dawn SilviusStrategic Plan TF
Becky KrognessNominating Committee
Gulf Coast
Feb. 25  3:00 p.m.
Faith, Beeville
Mark Helmke
, , Synod & Strategic Plan TF
Dianna HopkinsLFSW
Gracie ConklinNominating Committee
Hill Country
Feb. 25  3:00 p.m.
Bethany, Fredericksburg
Pr. Judith
Rhonda BalsleyStrategic Plan TF
Pr. Casey Zesch, LFSW
Pr. Scott HoffmannNominating Committee
Rio Grande
Feb. 10  9:00 a.m.
Our Savior, McAllen
VP. Carl Teinert
Synod, Strategic Plan TF & LFSW
Mary LovigNominating Committee

The Southwestern Texas Synod is part of Region 4 of the ELCA-Brandmark
gtm-icon  ELCA  facebook  twitter  instagram  tumblr  vimeo  enewsbutton